Seagate Systems Interoperability Matrix

✔ = Tested & Supported.

Supported Operating Systems

OS VersionEXOS X/NytroX RBODExos E 2U JBODExos E 5U JBOD
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2
2012 R2 Hyper-V
2016
2016 Hyper-V
2019 DC
2019 Hyper-V
Ubuntu Ubuntu 17.04
CentOS 6.8
7.2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.8
6.9
6.10
7.2
7.3
7.4
7.6
8
SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4
12 SP1
12 SP2
12 SP4
15
15 SP1
VMWare ESXi Server 5.5
5.5 U3
6.0
6.0 U1
6.0U3
6.5
6.5 U2
6.7 U1
6.7 U2

Exos/Nytro X Storage Arrays - Certifications and Conformity

Seagate ProductReleaseMicrosoft WHQL/WHCKVMware Storage HCL (includes VAAI)
Exos X 4005 GT265 "Server 2012 R2
Server 2016"
"6.0 U1, U2, U3
6.5 U1"
Nytro X 5005 GT265 "Server 2012 R2
Server 2016"
"6.0 U1, U2, U3
6.5 U1 "
Exos X 4005 G280 "Server 2016
Server 2019"
6.5, 6.7 7.0
Nytro X 5005 G280 "Server 2016
Server 2019"
6.5, 6.7 7.0

Exos E 2U12/2U24 JBOD - Tested Host Adapters

Part 1

ProductsOperating Systems
Exos E 2U 12GbExos E 2U 12GbWindows 2012R2Windows 2016Windows 2019Ubuntu 17.04CentOS 6.8CentOS 7.2RHEL 6.8RHEL 6.10RHEL 7.2RHEL 7.3
GEM 5.1R2017.49.3GEM 5.2R2019.20.6
SAS 9300-16e
SAS 9300-16e
SAS 9300-16e
N2125
N2225
N2226
M5120
M5225
930-8e
430-16e
Information needed
Tested with G280
Tested with G265 and 280

Part 2

ProductsOperating Systems
Exos E 2U 12GbExos E 2U 12GbWindows 2012R2Windows 2016Windows 2019Ubuntu 17.04CentOS 6.8CentOS 7.2RHEL 6.8RHEL 6.10RHEL 7.2RHEL 7.3
GEM 5.1R2017.49.3GEM 5.2R2019.20.6
SAS 9300-16e
SAS 9300-16e
SAS 9300-16e
N2125
N2225
N2226
M5120
M5225
930-8e
430-16e

Exos/Nytro X Storage Arrays - Supported Switches

Switches
FC Switches Astek A54812
Brocade 6505
Brocade 6510
Brocade G610
Brocade G620
Brocade X6-4
Brocade VDX 6720
Dell powerconnect 8024F
Dell Powerconnect 8132F
HP StorageWorks 8/20q
HP Storageworks 8/24
IBM RackSwitch G8124E
Qlogic SANbox 5800
Silkworm 4100
1Ghz/10Ghz Switches Cisco Catalyst 3560G
Dell Powerconnect 2724
Dell powerconnect 5424
HP Procurve 2510G-24
HP2530-24G
Netgear Prosafe 16 JGS516
DELL N4032F
DELL S4128T
HP 5820X series

Exos/Nytro X Controllers - Supported SFPs

Seagate SFPPart NumberFeature codeDescriptionExos XNytroX
PFRUKK11 SFP,1Gb Copper RJ45 -1D 4pk SFP 4-pack for 1Gb iSCSI
PFRUKK12 SFP,8Gb 850nm Rate Select,4pk SFP 4-pack for 8Gb FC
PFRUKK13 SFP+,10GigE 3.3V 850nm LC Mod,4pk SFP+ 4-pack for 10Gb iSCSI
PFRUKK14 SFP+,16GFC 3.3V 850nm LC Mod, 4pk SFP+ 4-pack for 16Gb FC